Tunde Kelani, Odunlade, Falz, Bisola, Omotola win at AMVCA 2018 (See Full List Of Winners)

Veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, has emerged the winner of the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards’ Industry Merit Award.
He wasn’t the only winner of the night as actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde emerged the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series.
Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeolaalso won the Trail Blazer Award.
Folarin Falana, popularly called Falz carted home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category.
Let’s go 👇

Best Actor In A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby – (Winner)
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Actress in A Comedy And TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss – (Winner)

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward – (Winner)
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours – Mark Maina – (Winner)
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke – (Winner)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – Evelle – (Winner)
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – New Money – (Winner)
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – Isoken – (Winner)
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego – (Winner)
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – Keteke – (Winner)
Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – Jade Osiberu – (Winner)
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah – (Winner)
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – Isoken – (Winner)
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – (Winner)
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke – (Winner)
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan – (Winner)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer

Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi – (Winner)
Kada River – Godwin Gatta
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
Lotanna – Toka McBaror

Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone – (Winner)

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo – (Winner)
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Who’s Your Biggest Winner For The Night?

Drop Your Comment..
Tunde Kelani, Odunlade, Falz, Bisola, Omotola win at AMVCA 2018 (See Full List Of Winners) Tunde Kelani, Odunlade, Falz, Bisola, Omotola win at AMVCA 2018 (See Full List Of Winners) Reviewed by Ajayi Emmanuel on Sunday, September 02, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

Kindly drop your comments here

Powered by Blogger.